Quokka wallpapers for your PC, Android Device, Iphone or Tablet PC. If you want to download Quokka High Quality wallpapers for your desktop, please download this wallpapers above and click «set as desktop background». You can share this wallpaper in social networks, we will be very grateful to you.
The most rare member of the family is considered kangaroo Quokka. It can be found in the south-west Australia and Rottnest Island. Outside Quokka is very similar to the usual kangaroo, but the size of the animal is comparable to a domestic cat. The Quokka diet consists of grass, leaves, different plant species. Are nocturnal.
Experts refer to the Quokka vulnerable species. Due to the expansion of agricultural land and the drainage of wetlands the number of these extraordinary animals has sharply decreased. Let’s learn more about this animal:
Quokka or short-tailed kangaroo (lat. Setonix brachyurus) is very similar to a large rodent with small front paws. its body length rarely exceeds half a meter, and weigh only 2-5 kg. The size can be compared to a large thoroughbred cat or medium dog. However, unlike these domesticated pet predators Quokka herbivores.
Animal fur is short and thick, color is brown-gray with a reddish tint. The short tail, kangaroo representative for the family, only a 30 cm. In addition, it is not used as a beast and the rocker bearing, as occurs in all of its peers. Quokka to move fast jumps, strongly pushing off the ground with powerful hind legs.
Short-tailed kangaroo live in the islands Rottnest and Bald, where there are no European settlers imported foxes and cats. It’s funny that the word “Rottnest” translated from Dutch means “rat’s nest”, though there are no rats at all. Just a long time ago the Dutch led by Volkersenom took Quokka for ordinary rodents as a kangaroo, they had not yet heard.
The islands are short-tailed kangaroo feel fine. They became so numerous that at all is simply not enough pasture. Biologists even have to catch some of them and send to various zoos. But Quokka resettle in Australia, unfortunately, is impossible, because there defenseless animals pretty quickly destroy their natural enemies.
This rare animal is accustomed to dwell in burrows. Quokka also equips very interesting destinations. She digs holes in shady thickets of grass and waiting in their dark. Another unusual habit is that the animal scenting danger, starts pounding the hind legs on the ground.
Quokka vulnerable to predators. That is the purpose of his security she lives in a place where there are foxes and cats – its main enemies.
Only small, isolated areas in the western part of the continent remained a tiny colony of short-tailed kangaroo. By the way, in the International Red Book of this type is marked as vulnerable.
Quokka is nocturnal. This little animal really like damp places with dense vegetation. By day he is resting in shady refuges, and at night goes on paved paths to the feeding places. It lives mainly on the ground, but can climb and half-meter height for succulent young shoots.
Interestingly, the Quokka meet each other only during the breeding season, which falls during the winter months, and in the rest of the year live alone. Immediately after mating, the male goes about his business, and the female after 27 days of pregnancy give birth to one calf. If for some reason kangaroo dies, she gives birth to another. It is interesting that for this it does not need to meet again with the male.
Kangaroo is born blind, bald, and with the closed ear shells. About 5 months he gains strength in the brood pouch mother. When the baby comes it is time to get outside, around the lush grass grows, so my mother did not need to worry too much about his feeding.
The earliest case puberty in males aged marked 389 days and females – 252 days. However, most of the females give birth to a baby until the second year of life. Living Quokka in the wild for 10 years. Interestingly, the zoo is one of the females, while in the “respectable” for the kind of 10-year-old, still bring babies and felt quite well.
Quokka rather quickly destroyed their enemies. That is why they live in places that protect them from extinction. The greatest number of these animals is celebrated on Rottnest Island. This buffer zone, covering an area of about 9 square meters. miles. Quokka is not afraid of people, and this makes her life insecure. Members of the public are very serious about the protection of animals and, therefore, forbids people to approach them. Violation of these rules is usually punishable by a fine.