Gibbon wallpapers for your PC, Android Device, Iphone or Tablet PC. If you want to download Gibbon High Quality wallpapers for your desktop, please download this wallpapers above and click «set as desktop background». You can share this wallpaper in social networks, we will be very grateful to you.
Learn all about the importance of gibbons, view photos and learn about the gibbon gibbons living in nature, you can read this article on the primate family, called the lesser apes, which includes 17 species to date.
On the exterior of gibbons
Depending on the species, gibbons are smaller or larger, the color of their coat also depends on the specific habitats and species. On average, gibbons have a mass of 4 to 13 kilograms. The length of the body may be from 45 to 90 centimeters.
Gibbons have a slender, lean physique, many other monkeys they are distinguished by the absence of a tail. These primates – one of the most progressive in your party.
In the mouth of these mammals, 32 teeth, just like people. In addition, “unites” us with the presence of gibbons and II, III, IV blood groups (in gibbons not only group I).
All 16 species of this family the body is covered with thick hair. Without wool from gibbons only palm person m sciatic calluses. Absolutely all gibbons have black skin. Regarding wool shades, it is often either monochromatic (dark) or small light-colored markings. However, some species have a bright and fur.
Limbs have gibbons differ in length: the back is much shorter front. By the way, the “hands” of these primates is much longer than the body (almost twice!), Which is why they can easily rely on palm standing vertically. Unlike other apes, gibbons prefer “bipedalism”, with it, even when they are at a great height (somewhere on the tree).
Types of gibbons
lesser apes family includes 4 genera comprising 17 species, known to modern science:
Silvery gibbon (Hylobates moloch)
Lar gibbon (Hylobates lar)
Pileated gibbon (Hylobates pileatus)
Müller’s Bornean Gibbon (Hylobates muelleri)
Agile gibbon (Hylobates agilis)
Kloss’s Gibbon (Hylobates klossii)
White-bearded gibbon (Hylobates albibarbis)
Western Hoolock Gibbon (Hoolock hoolock)
Siamang srostnopaly (Symphalangus syndactylus)
Eastern black crested gibbon (Nomascus nasutus)
Northern white-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus leucogenys)
Yellow-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus gabriellae)
Black crested gibbon (Nomascus concolor)
Eastern Hoolock Gibbon (Hoolock leuconedys)
Where are the gibbons?
Absolutely all kinds of gibbons live in the Asian region. Their homeland – a forest of India, Malaysia, Burma, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam and even China. When choosing places of residence, these monkeys prefer dense humid forests. Some species, however, the rise in the mountains, but not higher than 2000 meters above sea level.
Gibbons are active only during the day. Scientists scrutinize the lifestyle lar gibbon, came to the conclusion that these primates are able, not more nor less than to organize the schedule yourself. Their daily schedule is a strictly allotted time for a meal, to relax, to care for themselves and posterity, to communicate with relatives, to sleep, etc.
The gibbons eat?
These monkeys prefer vegetarian food. Mainly, choose juicy leaves, but can “spice up” their nuts, flowers and delicious fruits (bananas, rambutans). But among family and gibbons carnivores, they feed on the eggs of birds, and sometimes even young ones, although most eat insects.
Interesting fact: Gibbons did not know how to drink – in the usual sense of the word – they just can abundantly wet the hair on the arms, and then suck it, thus absorbing the moisture.
All gibbons – a very mobile creatures. They love group games with cousins. Gibbons quickly become accustomed to humans, and also eager to establish contacts with other kinds of animals. They are rarely aggressive or evil, contrary to popular opinion.
Regarding the choice of partners, the gibbons – monogamous. They prefer to live in pairs or families (male, female and their offspring). In nature, gibbons live about 25 years, but one of the family members lived until the age of 50 years!
The birth of a baby a couple of gibbons – a rare event, because the baby is born once in 3 or even 4 years. Caring parents holding the baby near her first three years of life, all the while the mother feeds him milk.
“Thanks to” the people, huge populations of these animals completely unscrupulous manner, forcibly evicted from their usual habitat. It is not surprising that some species are now in the International Red Book in the status of “endangered” or “endangered” species. Among some rare gibbons – agile gibbon, gibbon Kloss and lar gibbon.
And who knows how many more species may be in a similar situation, if people do not stop mercilessly conquer every piece of land for the sake of only one’s own benefit and profit.